Appeals Court Approves Counting Mail-In Ballots Before Election Day
[…] (EIPCa) and ten unsuccessful 2020 candidates for Congress found plaintiffs... Read More »
Appeals Court Approves Counting Mail-In Ballots Before Election Day
Among its endless controversies, the 2020 election is likely to be most remembered for its contentious debates over the legality and accuracy of ballots. A recent ruling by a California Court of Appeal could help prevent pouring more fuel onto the fire over the legitimacy of votes. This time it’s about votes that are mailed in, not cast at polling places, on Election Day.
Section 15101 of the 2020 California Elections Code states, “Any jurisdiction having the necessary computer capability may start to process votes by mail ballots on the 10th business day before the election.” It also cautions that “under no circumstances may a vote count be accessed or released until 8 pm on the day of the election. “
The Elections Code section has been amended three times since the March 2020 primary, when it was first used. One amendment changed the permissible time to begin counting to the 29th day before the election.