Dec 27, 2024
[…] The justices first determined that Gutierrez’s conviction under § 215(a) was not a “categorical crime of violence because fear alone is enough to convict without the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” The Ninth Circuit ruling went on to distinguish the difference between § 215(a) and 18 U.S.C. U.S.C. § 16(a), which both define generic crimes of violence. The federal law, Clifton explained, “…requires a higher level of intent for the use of force” than does § 215(a) because prosecutors must prove “the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Section 215 (a) does not require force.

As a result, the panel reversed the BIA “to the extent that it held (that) Gutierrez (is) removable for having committed an aggravated felony crime of violence.” Clifton noted that previous cases, including

Solorio-Ruiz v.