Dec 27, 2024
[…] This ruling partially denied the defendant’s petitions for review of decisions by an immigration judge (IJ) from the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), which had dismissed his appeal of an IJ’s order that he was “removable” because of his conviction of an aggravated felony and two previous conviction for crimes of moral turpitude.

Sergio Manrique Gutierrez emigrated to the U.S. from El Salvador when he was a child in 1986 and became a permanent resident shortly thereafter. He was convicted of felony hijacking in 2006 in violation of California Penal Code § 215(a). Carjacking, which is the crime of forcefully stealing an unoccupied car from its driver, is defined under the State Penal Code as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence… or from a passenger…against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person of possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The statute states that carjacking is charged as a felony, and the perpetrator could “face up to nine years in prison.”