Childhood Sexual Assault Claims Not Time-Barred
[…] Judge Simons’ opinion began with a discussion of the legal requirements for presenting a valid claim. He explained that “actions against a public entity for recovery of damages as a result of childhood sexual assault” are governed by California’s Code of Civil Procedure §§ 340.1 and 340.11. The District argued that A.M.M.’s claims were not filed in a timely fashion under these rules.
Section 340.1 says that there is no time limit for the commencement of actions for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood assault. However, §340.11 imposes a time limit for actions based on abuse that occurred before January 1, 2024. In those situations, the lawsuit must be brought “within 22 years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within five years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual assault,” whichever is later.
The first legal issue facing the plaintiff was the District’s argument that awarding damages “constitutes an unconstitutional gift of public funds.”