Dec 25, 2024
[…] She had never given permission for it to be there. She removed it and called the police.

The case was investigated by the Orange County Sheriff’s Department who began its investigation with a phone interview of Agnelli. During their conversation, Agnelli admitted that he owned the electronic tracker and used it to follow his wife on her trip to Terranea. He also said he wanted the tracker back. At trial, Agnelli said he had paid for the car even though his estranged wife was co-owner and primary driver.

Agnelli was charged with violating Sec. 637.7 of the California Penal code, which states “No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” The law does provide an exception, however, when the registered owner of a vehicle has consented to the use of an electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle. Violating this law is a misdemeanor.