Department of Justice Sues Texas Over Alleged Violation of Voting Rights Act
[…] “The complaint that we filed… alleges that Texas… [created] redistricting plans that deny or abridge the rights of Latino and Black voters to vote on account of their race, color or membership in a language or minority group,” Merrick Garland, the attorney general, told reporters.
Vanita Gupta, the United States Associate Attorney General and the number three in the Justice Department, noted that Texas is a “repeat offender when it comes to voting discrimination.”
The lawsuit cited 52 U.S.C. section 10301(b) when alleging a violation of Section 2, that “based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political process leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected by [Section 2] in that its members have less opportunity than others.”
However, in July of this year, the Supreme court decision in Brnovich v. Democratic National Committee significantly narrowed the scope of Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act.