Domestic Violence Restraining Order Voided for Lack of Consent That Commissioner Could Hear Case
[…] In January 2023, C.R. stipulated to Rados hearing the case, but M.R. did not. Instead, his motion to vacate the DVRO was denied without any explanation.
M.R. appealed to California’s Third District Court of Appeals, where a unanimous 3-0 panel, authored by Presiding Justice Laurie M. Earl, reversed the DVRO in an unpublished opinion on December 6. Associate Justice Shama Hakim Messiwala and Clare Keithley, Judge of the Butte County Superior Court, sitting on assignment, concurred.
Earl’s opinion began with an explanation of the rules regarding stipulation. She wrote that Section 21, Article VI of the California Constitution says, “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” This makes it clear that stipulation is “constitutionally required.”
He then cited several precedents where courts reversed DVROs because the parties failed to consent to a commissioner hearing their case. He pointed to a 2015 case, Michaels v.