Dec 22, 2024
[…] They pursued relief under 42 USC §1983 Civil Action for Deprivation of Rights.

The District Court held a three-day evidentiary hearing in which the OIG confirmed it based its decision on the videos released by CMP, evidence from the House of Representatives’ Select Investigative Panel, and the OIG’s consultation with its Chief Medical Officer. They argued that the video showed the intent of a violation of 42 U.S. Code § 289g–1 - Research on Transplantation of Fetal Tissue, which states there is to be “no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue….”

This law further elaborates that it “requires researchers to certify that they ‘had no part in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research.”