Georgia Judge Rules Anti-BDS Law a Violation of First Amendment Rights
[…] Similar measures have been passed in at least 23 other states, and due to the rise in conflict between Israelis and Palestinians, this controversial law has found itself in the national spotlight yet again.
According to court documents, the clause in Martin’s agreement read in part, "You certify that you are not currently engaged in, and agree for the duration of this agreement not to engage in, a boycott of Israel, as defined in O.C.G.A. Section 50-5-85.” The agreement defines the law as “engaging in refusals to deal with, terminating business activities with, or other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with Israel or individuals or companies doing business in Israel or in Israel controlled territories.”
After being asked to sign the agreement in order to speak at the event, Martin responded by telling the event officials, "I'm sure you know, a lot of my work advocates the boycott of Israel, and my new film features that call to action.