Nov 21, 2024
[…] Photo Source: Adobe Stock Image

Tyshawn Michael Lewis is dying of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), a motor neuron condition commonly known as Lou Gehrig’s disease. Lewis is currently serving 75 years to life in a California state prison for first-degree murder. The California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) requested he be given compassionate release. The trial court disagreed, saying Lewis still “poses an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” An appellate court has granted his petition, and now Lewis can die at home.

California Penal Code §1172.2 details the process for determining that “an incarcerated person satisfies the medical criteria” for release. It says that there “shall be a presumption favoring recall and resentencing…if the court finds…the defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” It also states that the incarcerated person must have “a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-of-life trajectory…and is permanently medically incapacitated (and)…unable to complete basic activities of daily living.”

In the opinion of Dr.