Only Attorneys, Not Parents, Can Represent Children in Court Regardless of Limited Access to Pro Bono Counsel
[…] As a result of this unacceptable treatment, Grizzell took her kids out of school and filed her complaint against defendants the San Elijo Elementary School and the San Marcos Unified School District. In addition to her claims about how her children were treated, she filed claims under the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses as well as Title IV and VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and other federal and state education laws, including McKinney-Vento, which was codified as 42 U.S. Code § 11431(1). That law states, “Each State educational agency shall ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youth.”

Despite their horrific treatment, the laws that were enacted to prevent the type of behavior to which her children were subjected, and the mother’s desire to hold the school accountable, Wardlaw’s opinion said that according to Johns v.