Parking Lot Pothole Trip and Fall Spells Civil Lawsuit for Georgia CVS Pharmacy
[…] Additionally, Mayor Miller has had to incur over $12,000 in caregiver expenses to help care for the six children with special needs she fosters, as her injuries have prevented her from caring for them without help. Mayor Miller’s spouse Charles is also pressing a loss of consortium claim, seeking money damages for the loss of spousal services, including loss of society and companionship.
A trip and fall injury is a form of personal injury governed by premises liability law. Section 51-3-1 of the Georgia Code (O.C.G.A.) describes the duty of an owner or occupier of land to an invitee:
“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”