State Anti-Abortion Laws Cross Borders: $10,000 Plus Fines, Travel and Business & Insurance Liability Chaos for Paid Medical Abortions
[…] In Texas, the S.B. 8 law, known as “The Heartbeat Act,” bans almost all abortions and also gives full enforcement responsibility to citizens. Overall, if a physician detects a fetal heartbeat, abortion is illegal. The only legal exception is for a medical emergency.
Anyone who assists a woman to get an abortion can be sued. For both private citizens and major companies noted above, that offer to reimburse pregnant women for abortions, this is troublesome. In this section of the law quoted below, note the usage of the word “intent” for legal implications.
Section 171.208 of S.B. 8, civil violation, states, “Any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state, may bring a civil action against any person who: (1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter; (2) knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise, if the abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation of this subchapter; or (3) intends to engage in the conduct described by Subdivision (1) or (2).”
Texas law allows the government to sue clinics; staff at clinics, including doctors, nurses, receptionists; family members; friends, and strangers who pay for an abortion.