Dec 24, 2024
[…] Dec 24, 2024

Two Women, Not the Sperm Donor, Get Custody of Nine-Year-Old

by Maureen Rubin | Jan 03, 2024
Wooden family figures with a gavel in the background, symbolizing family law and custody cases. Photo Source: Adobe Stock Image

The rights of sperm donors in child custody cases have prompted many states to create laws that seek to clarify who has the right to raise the child. In 2022, California enacted Family Code §7613 (b)(1) that says, “The donor of semen…is treated in law as if the donor is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived unless otherwise agreed to in writing.” Code § 7611(d), however, explains that “a person who receives the child into their home and openly holds out the child as their natural child” is a presumed parent. A recent case adds another twist to these conflicting presumptions.

The case is C.A. (the birth mother and defendant) v.