Veterans' Disability Payments Withheld Due to Separation Pay Recoupment Law
[…] According to 38 CFR 3.700, the VA must collect the separation pay before restoring disability payments. This regulation has caught many disabled veterans by surprise, as the VA is required to withhold disability payments until the full amount of the separation pay has been recouped.
38 CFR 3.700 prohibits the VA from paying compensation to a veteran who has also received separation benefits from the Department of Defense. The statutory basis for this regulation, 38 U.S.C. 5304(a), states, “…not more than one award of … compensation… shall be made concurrently to any person based on such person’s own service…” This prohibition against the duplication of benefits is interpreted in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) to prevent the VA from awarding disability benefits to a veteran who has received readjustment pay, disability or non-disability severance pay, and various forms of separation pay.