West Virginia Supreme Court Deals Setback in State’s Catholic Church Lawsuit
[…] On November 16, 2020, the WV Supreme Court of Appeals ruled 4-1 that the Diocese and other religious institutions are not subject to the WV Consumer Protection Act. In its majority ruling, written by Justice Beth Walker, the court noted that the Consumer Protection Act conflicts with a 1983 law that establishes “operational parameters” for religious schools. This law is Rule 28 of the West Virginia Code, titled PRIVATE, PAROCHIAL OR CHURCH SCHOOLS, OR SCHOOLS OF A RELIGIOUS ORDER.
Section 18-28-6 of the law includes this language: “No private, parochial or church school or school operated by any other religious group or body as part of its religious ministry or other nonpublic school which complies with the requirements of this article shall be subject to any other provision of law relating to education except requirements of law respecting fire, safety, sanitation and immunization.”
Justice Margaret Workman, the sole dissenting judge, wrote that the case had nothing to do with freedom of religion, but rather involved unfair and deceptive practices of advertising and selling based on false promises.